Burney v. State
[…] On appeal, Mr. Burney argues that he was entitled to an acquittal on the charge of battery on a law enforcement officer. Mr. Burney maintains that the State failed to prove that the officer he touched was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty at the time of the battery. We must agree. Although Mr. Burney appears to have known that his victim was a police officer and probably targeted him because of this fact, under the language of the statute, that is not enough to transform this battery into a battery on a law enforcement officer. -3- Section 784.07(2) defines battery on a law enforcement officer as follows: Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . while the officer . . . is engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: .... (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree. (Emphasis added.) Thus, "[a] conviction for battery on a law enforcement officer requires proof that the officer was 'engaged in the performance of a lawful duty' . . . ." Nicolosi v. State, 783 So. 2d 1095, 1096 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (citing Taylor v. State, 740 So. 2d 89 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999)).