G.R. v. Department of Children & Family Services
[…] Id. at 1254-55.
Also instructive is R.S. v. Department of Children & Families, 831 So. 2d
1275 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002), a termination of parental rights case in which the court wrote:
In order for the father to have failed to protect, there must
have been evidence that he had the capability to prevent the
abuse. This by necessity requires proof that he knew or
should have known of the mother's conduct [dropping their
-7-
four-month-old child on his head and hitting him on the face
with her hand] and resulting injury to [the child].
Id. at 1278. This statement is based on section 39.806(1)(f), which lists as a ground for
termination the situation in which a parent "had the opportunity and capability to prevent
and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or
physical, mental, or emotional health of the child . . . ." "Egregious conduct" includes
abuse, abandonment, and neglect. § 39.806(1)(f)(2). Although the definition of failure
to protect applicable to dependency proceedings is worded differently, see
§ 39.01(30)(j), we believe that it is logical in the dependency context as well to require