INSPIRED PRODUCTS GROUP, LLC d/b/a KIDSEMBRACE, LLC vs INSPIRED DEVELOPMENT GROUP, LLC
[…] “An appellate court reviews whether a trial court’s award of costs is excessive for an abuse of discretion; however, whether a cost requested may be awarded, at all, is a question of law to be reviewed de novo.” City of Boca Raton v. Basso, 242 So. 3d 1141, 1144 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (quoting Winn–Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Reddick, 954 So. 2d 723, 730 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007)). Under section 57.041(1), “[t]he party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. “The statute expressly demands that the party recovering judgment be awarded costs. This unambiguous language need not be construed.” Basso, 242 So. 3d at 1144 (quoting Hendry Tractor Co. v. Fernandez, 432 So. 2d 1315, 1316 (Fla. 1983)).