THE ANDERSEN FIRM, PC vs SCOTT A. BROWN
[…] Therefore, it was reasonable for Brown to believe that the insurer released by the proposal was Travelers. As a result, the trial court did not err in finding that the proposal was ambiguous and not able to support an award of attorney fees under section 768.79. We thus affirm the trial court’s denial of an attorney fee award under section 768.79. As to costs, however, we reverse and remand for a determination of a costs award to Andersen as the prevailing party. Section 57.041, Florida Statutes (2020), states: “The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment.” (emphasis added). The award of such costs is not discretionary and “the party in whose favor judgment is entered to an award of all taxable costs, as a matter of law.” Bessey v. Difilippo, 951 So. 2d 992, 993 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007).