HOBE-ST. LUCIE CONSERVANCY DISTRICT vs MARTIN COUNTY, et al.
[…] City of Tampa, supra, and City of Miami v. Board of Public Instruction, supra, before the Board may expend the school funds for such drainage assessments it would be necessary that an act be passed clearly expressing the legislative intent to authorize such use of the funds of the Board of Public Instruction, in view of the constitutional restrictions on their use. 6 be read in pari materia. Fla. Dep’t of State, Div. of Elections v. Martin, 916 So. 2d 763, 768 (Fla. 2005). Section 298.305(1), which more specifically relates to assessments, requires a levy upon “on all lands in the district to which benefits have been assessed.” § 298.305(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).