JOSE TORRES vs THE BANK OF NEW YORK AS TRUSTEE
[…] These conditions having been met, we conclude that the trial court erred by denying the motion for attorneys’ fees. We likewise reverse the trial court’s denial of costs. Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.420 provides in relevant part, “Costs in any action dismissed under this rule shall be assessed and judgment for costs entered in that action, once the action is concluded as to the party seeking taxation of costs.” Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.420(d); see also § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2017) (“The party recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment . . . .”). Because the case was involuntarily dismissed, the homeowner is entitled to taxable costs as 2 authorized by the Statewide Uniform Guidelines for Taxation of Costs in Civil Actions. Consequently, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.