GABRIJI, LLC vs HOLLYWOOD EAST, LLC
[…] Because of HSI’s breach of the purchase agreement, Gabriji sued HSI on January 4, 2017. Based on these allegations, Hollywood East argues that Gabriji’s last contribution for improvement to the property was before January 4, 2017, and Gabriji’s claim for an equitable lien against Hollywood East—originally filed in April 2019—is barred by the one-year statute of limitations. Gabriji argues it is not clear from the face of the amended complaint that section 95.11(5)(b) is the applicable limitations period. As quoted above, that section applies to claims for an “equitable lien arising from the furnishing of labor, services, or material for the improvement of real property.” § 95.11(5)(b), Fla. Stat. Gabriji argues it did not furnish any labor, services, or materials within the plain meaning of section 5 95.11(5)(b); instead, it contracted to purchase property, and a portion of the funds was used to develop the property.