GABRIJI, LLC vs HOLLYWOOD EAST, LLC
[…] Id. On appeal of the circuit court’s dismissal order, the First District held that section 95.11(5)(b)’s plain language requires “that a claim for an equitable lien be brought within one year of the last furnishing of labor, services, or material for the improvement of real property.” Id. at 1269 (citation omitted); see also Roehner v. Atl. Coast Dev. Corp., 356 So. 2d 1296, 1297 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978) (reversing with instructions to dismiss complaint with prejudice because it was “inescapably clear from the face of the complaint that the suit was filed beyond the statutory period” in § 95.11(5)(b) (citation omitted)). The language of the statute is clear. A one-year limitations period applies to “an action to enforce an equitable lien arising from the furnishing of labor, services, or material for the improvement of real property.” § 95.11(5)(b), Fla. Stat. In essence, Hollywood East argues that this period applies to all equitable lien claims. We disagree. The legislature included only a limited set of claims in the shortened one-year limitations period: those “arising from the furnishing of labor, services, or material for the improvement of real property.” See § 95.11(5)(b), Fla. Stat. “Under the principle of statutory construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius,” also known as the negative-implication canon, “the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another.” Brown v.