FRED BURDETT vs RICK OPTON
[…] Moritz v. Hoyt Enter., 604 So. 2d 807, 810 (Fla. 1992). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Buyer prevailed on the significant issues in this case, and thus the court did not err in denying attorney’s fees to Seller. Seller also contends that he was entitled to fees under section 679.623(2)(b), which requires that to redeem collateral a debtor must tender not only the fulfillment of any obligation secured by the collateral but also “[t]he reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in s. 679.615(1)(a).” In turn, section 679.615(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2017) describes the reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees as follows: “[t]he reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney’s fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.” To the extent that the parties’ note and stock pledge agreement provided for attorney’s fees in the litigation, the fees were prevailing party attorney’s fees, and the court determined that the Seller did not prevail.