FRED BURDETT vs RICK OPTON
[…] Mercury Ins. Co. of Fla., 97 So. 3d 204, 213 (Fla. 2012); Padgett v. Kessinger, 190 So. 3d 105, 107 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015). “[T]he party prevailing on the significant issues in the litigation is the party that should be considered the prevailing party for attorney’s fees.” Moritz v. Hoyt Enter., 604 So. 2d 807, 810 (Fla. 1992). The trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that Buyer prevailed on the significant issues in this case, and thus the court did not err in denying attorney’s fees to Seller. Seller also contends that he was entitled to fees under section 679.623(2)(b), which requires that to redeem collateral a debtor must tender not only the fulfillment of any obligation secured by the collateral but also “[t]he reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees described in s. 679.615(1)(a).”