JOSEPH CASH vs PATRICK GAGNON
[…] The trial court granted the injunction following a hearing, and this appeal followed. “The standard of review for an order imposing a permanent injunction is abuse of discretion.” Weisberg v. Albert, 123 So. 3d 663, 664 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). “But the question of whether the evidence is legally sufficient to justify imposing an injunction is a question of law that we review de novo.” Krapacs v. Bacchus, 45 Fla. L. Weekly D1913, at *2 (Fla. 4th DCA Aug. 12, 2020) (quoting Pickett v. Copeland, 236 So. 3d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018)). Under section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2019), “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking . . . .” Further, the statute defines “harass” as a “means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). This statute specifically exempts constitutionally protected activities. See § 784.048(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019). A course of conduct requires multiple acts that are separated by time or distance. See Levy v. Jacobs, 69 So. 3d 403, 405 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).