JAMES M. MILLER vs HENDERSON MACHINE, INC.
[…] In particular, a trial court would have the ability to use its contempt powers to vindicate its authority and protect its integrity by imposing a compensatory fine as punishment for contempt. South Dade Farms, Inc. v. Peters, 88 So. 2d 891 (Fla. 1956). 639 So. 2d at 608-09 (emphasis added). The trial court had the authority to protect the proper administration of justice. Appellant’s pro se status does not insulate him from acting with the proper decorum and professionalism during litigation. As noted in section 454.18, Florida Statutes (2019), “any person, whether an attorney or not . . . may conduct his or her own cause in any court of this state . . . subject to the lawful rules and discipline of such court . . . .” (Emphasis added). Where the pro se litigation threatens the litigants and attorneys and engages in abuse of process, the court is within its authority to restrict the petitioner’s pro se status. See, e.g., Emery v. Clifford, 721 So. 2d 401 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998).