PEDRO SUAREZ vs CANDICE MURPHY SUAREZ
[…] The former wife responds there was sufficient evidence of a material, permanent, and involuntary change in circumstances warranting the modification of timesharing. “[A] time-sharing determination can only be modified if there has been a ‘showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in circumstances’ and a finding ‘that the modification is in the best interests of the child.”’ Korkmaz v. Korkmaz, 200 So. 3d 263, 265 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016) (quoting § 61.13 (3), Fla. Stat.). A court cannot modify a timesharing schedule without a “determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child.” § 61.13 (3), Fla. Stat. (2018). Although the lower court “need not independently address 6 each of the listed factors” used to evaluate children’s best interest, “[it] must make a finding that the timesharing schedule is in the best interest of the children.” Davis v.