PEDRO SUAREZ vs CANDICE MURPHY SUAREZ
[…] The former wife responds the evidence established a substantial, material, permanent, and involuntary change in circumstances to support the child support modification. We review child support modification orders for an abuse of discretion. Woolf v. Woolf, 901 So. 2d 905, 911 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005). “Where the essential findings necessary to calculate child support pursuant to the guidelines are missing from the record, the appellate court cannot properly perform its review function.” Johansson v. Johansson, 270 So. 3d 426, 427–28 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019). Section 61.30, which governs retroactive child support, provides: (b) Whenever a particular parenting plan, a court-ordered time-sharing schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement exercised by agreement of the parties provides that each child spend a substantial amount of time with each parent, the court shall adjust any award of child support, as follows: 1. In accordance with subsections (9) and (10), calculate the amount of support obligation apportioned to each parent without including day care and health insurance costs in the calculation and multiply the amount by 1.5. 2. Calculate the percentage of overnight stays the child spends 7 with each parent. 3. Multiply each parent’s support obligation as calculated in subparagraph (1) by the percentage of the other parent’s overnight stays with the child as calculated in subparagraph (2). 4. The difference between the amounts calculated in subparagraph (3) shall be the monetary transfer necessary between the parents for the care of the child, subject to an adjustment for day care and health insurance expenses. 5. Pursuant to subsections (7) and (8), calculate the net amounts owed by each parent for the expenses incurred for day care and health insurance coverage for the child. 6. Adjust the support obligation owed by each parent pursuant to subparagraph (4) by crediting or debiting the amount calculated in subparagraph (5). This amount represents the child support which must be exchanged between the parents. 7. The court may deviate from the child support amount calculated pursuant to subparagraph (6) based upon the deviation factors in paragraph (a), as well as the obligee parent’s low income and ability to maintain the basic necessities of the home for the child, the likelihood that either parent will actually exercise the time-sharing schedule set forth in the parenting plan, a court-ordered time-sharing schedule, or a time-sharing arrangement exercised by agreement of the parties, and whether all of the children are exercising the same time-sharing schedule. 8. For purposes of adjusting any award of child