FRED GRAY vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He later moved pro se to correct an illegal sentence, which motion was denied. He then moved for postconviction relief, contending that he did not qualify as a PRR. The trial court denied relief. In its order the court provided the following statement of facts: In the instant motion, Defendant alleges that his designation as a prison releasee reoffender is illegal because the burglaries in the instant cases were committed more than three years after he was released from prison following his completion of two previous sentences for two other burglaries in case nos. 96-19656CF10A and 96-20930CF10A. Section 775.082(9)(a)(1), Florida Statutes, provides that a defendant is defined as a “prison releasee reoffender” when he or she commits an enumerated felony (including burglary of a dwelling) “within 3 years after being released from a state correctional facility operated by the Department of Corrections . . . following incarceration for an offense for which the sentence is punishable by more than 1 year in this state.” (Emphasis added.) The record reveals that on February 1, 2011, Defendant received a conditional release from prison for case no. 9619656CF10A, even though his sentence in case no. 9620930CF10A was not fully served, and it is unclear why he was released.