BYRON MCGRAW vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nonetheless, I agree to affirm the trial court’s denial of the motion to suppress based on the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule, because the officer requesting the blood draw made an objectively reasonable mistake of law. See Heien v. North Carolina, 135 S. Ct. 530 (2014). McGraw was charged with two counts of driving under the influence causing or contributing to injury to person or property. The evidence of his impairment came from a warrantless blood draw performed pursuant to section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2016), while he was unconscious at the hospital. Section 316.1932(1)(c), which is part of Florida’s implied consent statutory scheme, provides in relevant part: 15 Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood . . . . Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to such test. Id. McGraw moved to suppress the results of the warrantless blood draw as a “violation of his rights under the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendment[s] to the United States Constitution, and Article I, Section 12 of the Florida Constitution.”