BYRON MCGRAW vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Third, we discuss Florida’s implied consent law. Fourth, we analyze the Supreme Court’s decisions in Missouri v. McNeely, 569 U.S. 141 (2013), and Birchfield v. North Dakota, 136 S. Ct. 2160 (2016), and decisions from courts around the country that have traveled this same path. Fifth, we apply the Supreme Court’s decisions in McNeely and Birchfield to the case before us. In applying the Supreme Court’s decisions, we rephrase the certified question: Under the Fourth Amendment, may a warrantless blood draw of an unconscious person, incapable of giving actual consent, be pursuant to section 316.1932(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2016) (“Any person who is incapable of refusal by reason of unconsciousness or other mental or physical condition is deemed not to have withdrawn his or her consent to [a blood draw and testing].”), so that an unconscious defendant can be said to have “consented” to the blood draw? We answer the rephrased certified question in the affirmative, and affirm the county court’s denial of the Defendant’s motion to suppress. Background i.