RIC BRADSHAW, SHERIFF vs BRIDGETTE BOTT
[…] We therefore conclude that section 112.3187(8)(b) governs the remedy in this case. That section requires that the employee exhaust an administrative remedy “if that authority has established by ordinance an administrative procedure for handling such complaints or has contracted with the Division of Administrative Hearings under s. 120.65 to conduct hearings under this section.” § 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. Although the Sheriff cannot pass ordinances, he could contract with the Division of Administrative Hearings (“DOAH”) to satisfy the provisions of the Act. Section 120.65(6), Florida Statutes (2016), provides: “The division is authorized to provide administrative law judges on a contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any hearing not covered by this section.” § 120.65(6), Fla. Stat. Because the Sheriff did not contract with the DOAH to conduct hearings, it did not comply with the provisions of the Act. Thus, Bott had no statutorily-authorized administrative remedy which she was required to exhaust.