RIC BRADSHAW, SHERIFF vs BRIDGETTE BOTT
[…] For the purpose of this paragraph, the term “local governmental authority” includes any regional, county, or municipal entity, special district, community college district, or school district or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing. (c) Any other person protected by this section may, after exhausting all available contractual or administrative remedies, bring a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction within 180 days after the action prohibited by this section. § 112.3187(8), Fla. Stat. (2012). The Sheriff contends that subsection (8)(c) applies here. We disagree and conclude that subsection (8)(b) governs the remedies for a sheriff’s employee. As used in subsection (8)(a), the Act defines an “agency” as “any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity, whether executive, judicial, or legislative; any official, officer, department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision therein; or any public school, community college, or state university.” § 112.3187(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The Sheriff is a constitutional officer of Palm Beach County pursuant to the Florida Constitution. See Art. VIII, § 1(d), Fla. Const. Therefore, the Sheriff fits into the definition of an “agency” under the Act. Similarly, the Act defines “employee” as “a person who performs 4 services for, and under the control and direction of, or contracts with, an agency or independent contractor for wages or other remuneration.” § 112.3187(3)(b), Fla. Stat. Thus, Bott falls within the definition of an employee under the Act. The Act protects “employees and persons” who disclose protected information. § 112.3187(7), Fla. Stat. Subsection (8)(b) does not use the term “agency[,]” but does use the term “local governmental authority[,]” which is defined as “any regional, county, or municipal entity, special district, community college district, or school district or any political subdivision of any of the foregoing.” § 112.3187(8)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In Beard v. Hambrick, 396 So. 2d 708 (Fla. 1981), the court concluded that a sheriff was an official of a political subdivision. As a constitutional officer of a county, Art. VIII, § 1(d), Fla.