Brian M. Rankin v. State of Florida
[…] State, 88 So. 3d 417, 419 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (“Because the trial court sentenced appellant as an habitual offender, the Criminal Punishment Code is inapplicable.”). -6- Such separation is largely a relic from the time guidelines severely restricted a trial court’s sentencing discretion. Cf. State v. Kendrick, 596 So. 2d 1153, 1154 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992) (“[T]he legislature amended the habitual offender statute to make habitual offender sentencing independent of the sentencing guidelines.”). Nonetheless, the limitation remains even today. See § 775.084(4)(h), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“A sentence imposed under this section is not subject to s. 921.002 [The Criminal Punishment Code].”). Thus, where a defendant is sentenced as an habitual felony offender, “the guidelines scoresheet is legally irrelevant.” Cooper, 902 So. 2d at 947;2 see also LaFleur v.