Tyron Terrance Roberts v. State
[…] Section 784.021(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), defines “aggravated assault” is an assault: (a) With a deadly weapon without intent to kill. “An ‘assault’ is an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent.” § 784.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). 1 6 The crime of robbery, on the other hand, continues during flight after attempt or commission of the robbery. Section 812.13(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), states that “[a]n act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing the robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission.” See Grant v. State, 138 So. 3d 1079, 1085 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (noting that “section 812.13(3)(a) expressly defines the phrase ‘in the course of committing the robbery’ to include a robber’s flight after an attempted robbery”); Parker v.