Mitsubishi Motors Corporation v. Laliberte
[…] Where a trial court has weighed probative value against prejudicial impact before reaching its decision to admit or exclude evidence, a n appellate court will not overturn that decision absent a clear abuse of discretion. (citations omitted)). The trial court conducted a number of hearings in connection with the admission of Mitsubishi s demonstrative aids. Ultimately, the court acknowledged that, while there were a host of objections, the most compelling objection was that the demonstrative aids contained different National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Section 90.403 states in pertinent part: Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. 3 4 -7- crash scenarios, different seats, and different forces compared to those present in the accident. The court went on to conclude that these differences made the evidence less probative or relevant.