Bailey v. State
[…] The fires were similar in that the mattress and papers were burned. A lighter which, under the configuration of the two cells, could have been passed from one to the other, was found in the cell of the other inmate. The court admitted the evidence as evidence of a plan which refuted appellant s defense that the fire in his cell had started accidentally. Appellant argues that this was evidence admissible under Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959), for which notice must be given under section 90.404(2)(c)1, Florida Statutes (2002), which provides: When the state in a criminal action intends to offer evidence of other criminal offenses under paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), no fewer than 10 days before trial, the state shall furnish to the defendant or to the defendant s counsel a written statement of the acts or offenses it intends to offer, describing them with the particularity required of an indictment or information. No notice is required for evidence of offenses used for impeachment or on rebuttal. Appellant argues that the state did not give the ten day s notice, but the state responds that the appellant waived this issue because there was no objection on that ground in the trial court. We agree with the state.