Mae Volen Senior Center, Inc. v. Area Agency on Aging Palm Beach/Treasure Coast, Inc.
[…] The rules provide that “[t]he Department shall administer directly or through an Area Agency on Aging, at least one community care service system in each planning and service area where practical.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 58C-1.003(1) (emphasis added). Area agencies are responsible for the planning of services and receipt and distribution of public funds for those services to the elderly. To accomplish this work, area agencies on aging must contract with a “lead agency” for provision of services at least once every three years through a request for proposal process. See § 430.203(9), Fla. Stat. A lead agency is “given authority and responsibility to coordinate some or all of the services, either directly or through subcontracts, for functionally impaired elderly persons.” § 439.203(9)(c), Fla. Stat. The DOEA is responsible for developing guidelines for the area agency requests for proposals (“RFP”) for lead agencies in consultation with area agencies. § 430.202(9)(a), Fla. Stat.