Aaroney Okevios Reed vs State of Florida
[…] Carr v. State, 156 So. 3d 1052, 1062 (Fla. 2015). By stating “no objection” to the introduction of a recording into evidence, an appellant waives the issue. See Henry v. State, 230 So. 3d 56, 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017). But even if this issue wasn’t waived, Appellant failed to demonstrate any error involving the admission of the recordedstatement evidence. The communication-privacy law Appellant relies upon protects privately made statements only insofar as the speaker has a reasonable expectation of privacy in his statements. See § 934.02, Fla. Stat. (defining a protected oral communication as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation”); see also Smiley v. State, 279 So. 3d 262, 264 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (recognizing that whether a statement qualifies as a privacy-protected oral communication depends upon whether a subjective expectation of privacy exists and whether such an expectation is reasonable).