City of Hallandale Beach/Preferred Governmental Claims Services vs Matthew Casey
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision in chapter 440, “the disablement . . . of an employee resulting from an occupational disease . . . shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident.” § 440.151(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied); cf. § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (requiring an employer to pay compensation and furnish benefits for an “accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment”). Neither the employee’s exposure to a cause of the disease nor her suffering of symptoms counts toward the accident date; her disablement (read: her “disability”) does, if it occurs at all. § 440.151(1)(a), (3), Fla. Stat. (2018); cf. City of Port Orange v.