Tallahassee Corporate Center, LLC vs Florida Department of Management Services, Florida Department of Education, and Florida Department of Financial Services
[…] The foregoing statement shall not be amended, supplemented, or waived, and shall be printed in type at least as large as any other type appearing on the contract. Any contract in violation of this section shall be null and void.” § 255.2502, Fla. Stat. This statute was in effect when the leases at issue were entered in 2004, and at all times when the leases were in place. The leases contained the statutorily-mandated statement that “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature.” Nevertheless, the parties also agreed to a contractual addendum contrary to section 255.2502, as follows: The following is added to Article XVIII: “In the event an annual appropriation is not made by the Legislature as contemplated in the first sentence of this Article, Lessee, on 30 days’