Tallahassee Corporate Center, LLC vs Florida Department of Management Services, Florida Department of Education, and Florida Department of Financial Services
[…] John C. Cooper, Judge. November 30, 2022 PER CURIAM. Tallahassee Corporate Center, LLC, as landlord of commercial office space (Landlord), appeals a final summary judgment holding that the Appellees, State agencies that leased space from Landlord, are immune from Landlord’s lawsuit attempting to collect unpaid rent. The issue on appeal is whether a contractual attempt to circumvent section 255.2502 of the Florida Statutes leaves the State agencies liable for the allegedly unpaid rent otherwise due. Section 255.2502 provides as follows: Contracts which require annual appropriation; contingency statement.—No executive branch department or agency, public officer or employee shall enter into any contract on behalf of the state, which contract binds the state or its executive agencies to the lease, rental, lease-purchase, purchase, or sale-leaseback of office space, real property or improvements to real property for a period in excess of 1 fiscal year, including any and all renewal periods and including all leases which constitute a series of leases