Annotate this Case
[…] The Department, therefore, suffered an injury in fact that was substantial and sufficient to confer standing. See Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman, 455 U.S. 363, 379 (1982) (finding that an organization suffered an injury in fact when its ability to accomplish its mission was impaired by its having to expend significant resources to counteract the opposing party’s discriminatory practices). The Department’s prima facie case under section 447.501(2)(a) and (2)(c) The Department argued that AFSCME’s postcard constituted a violation of section 447.501(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2020), because it was an improper attempt to encourage membership in its organization through the dissemination of false information. Section 447.501(2)(a) prohibits a public employee organization from “[i]nterfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part . . . .” “Public employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in, or to refrain from forming, joining, or participating in, any employee organization of their own choosing.” § 447.301(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).