Annotate this Case
[…] See § 447.501(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Nothing in section 447.501(2)(a) requires that the employee organization’s actions be illegal or prohibited. The Department also argued that AFSCME’s actions violated section 447.501(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2020), by “failing to bargain collectively in good faith” when it misrepresented the extent of AFSCME’s involvement with the pay raise and misled members that if the collective bargaining agreement was not ratified, members would not receive the pay raise. The Commission dismissed this charge by imposing an “isolated incident” exception. Section 447.501(2)(c) prohibits a public employee organization from “[r]efusing to bargain collectively or failing to bargain collectively in good faith with a public employer.” Nothing in section 447.501(2)(c) suggests that isolated acts of bad faith are not actionable or that a charging party must allege repeated misconduct to pursue a claim of bad-faith bargaining.