Annotate this Case
[…] (emphasis added). Section 447.503 also provides that violations of the provisions of s. 447.501 shall be remedied by the commission in accordance with the following procedures and in accordance with chapter 120; however, to the extent that chapter 120 is inconsistent 4 with the provisions of this section, the procedures contained in this section shall govern[.] The Commission and AFSCME argue that the substantialinterest requirement of chapter 120 applies here because section 447.503 states that violations must be remedied in accordance with chapter 120. But Chapter 120 does not use the word “standing.” A hearing is provided under section 120.569 “in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency . . . .” § 120.569(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 120.52(13), Florida Statutes (2020), defines a party as: (a) Specifically named persons whose substantial interests are being determined in the proceeding.