Annotate this Case
[…] The incorrect portion of the postcard, which was minimal, was corrected quickly such that it had no meaningful impact on the pay raise that had already been approved and had become effective a couple of weeks earlier. Although state agencies spent some time and resources communicating with employees that their 3% pay raise had been enacted without need for employee ratification, that type of administrative message to employees falls short of the type of significant unfair labor practices that PERC was designed to rectify. See § 447.501(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (public employee organizations “are prohibited from: . . . [i]nterfering with, restraining, or coercing public employees in the exercise of any rights guaranteed them under this part or interfering with, restraining, or coercing managerial employees by reason of their performance of job duties or other activities undertaken in the interests of the public employer.”).