Annotate this Case
[…] A hearing is provided under section 120.569 “in all proceedings in which the substantial interests of a party are determined by an agency . . . .” § 120.569(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 120.52(13), Florida Statutes (2020), defines a party as: (a) Specifically named persons whose substantial interests are being determined in the proceeding. (b) Any other person who, as a matter of constitutional right, provision of statute, or provision of agency regulation, is entitled to participate in whole or in part in the proceeding, or whose substantial interests will be affected by proposed agency action, and who makes an appearance as a party. (emphasis added). The Department is a “person” under section 120.52(14), because it is a “governmental entity in the state having statewide jurisdiction . . . .” See § 120.52(1)(b), Fla. Stat.