Joseph and Diane Bodiford vs Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Construction Industry Licensing Board
[…] Stat. The relevant administrative rule defines “actual damages” as “the general measure of damages suffered as a direct result of a licensee’s violation of Section 489.129(1)(g), (j), (k), or 713.35, F.S., for failing to perform a construction contract.” Fla. Admin. Code R. 61G421.002(5). Under this rule, actual damages are equal to “the difference between the contract price, together with the change orders, and the cost of construction completion by another builder, where the cost of completion is for the same scope of work and materials set out in the original contract.” Id. Section 489.141(1)(g), Florida Statutes, requires that, as a condition of recovery, “[a]ny amounts recovered by the claimant from the judgment debtor or licensee, or from any other source, have been applied to the damages awarded by the court or the amount of restitution ordered by the board.” (Emphasis added.) Decisively dooming the Homeowners’ argument, section 489.143(2) provides that “actual damages” excludes “other costs related to or pursuant to civil proceedings such as postjudgment interest, attorney fees, court costs, medical damages, and punitive damages.” Id.