Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission vs Jeffrey Hahr
[…] And, section 115.15, Florida Statutes, is pointedly titled “Adoption of federal law for employees.” It states: The provisions of the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, chapter 43 of Title 38 U.S.C., shall be applicable in this state, and the refusal of any state, county, or municipal official to comply therewith shall subject him or her to removal from office. By adopting USERRA, wholly, unreservedly, and without exception, I believe that the Florida Legislature recognized and acceded to all provisions of the act, including its application to state employers. See 38 U.S.C. § 4303(4)(A)(iii) (2019) (“the term ‘employer’ means any person, institution, organization, or other entity, . . . including . . . a State.”). In that manner, Florida unequivocally waived its sovereign immunity to a private cause of action brought under the act.