KOS 11838, LLC and BHNVN, Inc. vs City of Panama City Beach, a Florida municipal corporation
[…] CITY OF PANAMA CITY BEACH, a Florida municipal corporation, Appellee. _____________________________ On appeal from the Circuit Court for Bay County. John L. Fishel II, Judge. August 19, 2021 BILBREY, J. In 2017, Appellants operated businesses in Panama City Beach renting low-speed vehicles (LSVs). 1 That year, the City capped the number of LSVs available for rent at 300 and evenly divided the 300 among six licensed businesses which thus received Section 320.01(41), Florida Statutes, defines a LSV as “any four-wheeled vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour, including, but not limited to, neighborhood electric vehicles.” The City refers to LSVs as “street legal golf carts.” 1 50 LSV “medallions” each. Appellants were not among the six businesses awarded medallions.