Michael G. Brinegar vs State of Florida
[…] That’s so even if his blood alcohol level may have been below that for impaired driving a few hours after the incident; he was in custody for much of that time, making it reasonable to infer that that his blood alcohol level may have been higher at the time of the shooting but had dissipated at the time of the test. See also § 790.157, Fla. Stat. (2021) (noting that statutory presumptions related to blood alcohol level “shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question of whether the person was under the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired”). Plus, an incentive exists for an intoxicated person to imbibe immediately after committing a criminal act to explain his condition (“I had to calm my nerves”), making circumstantial evidence all the more important.