Michael G. Brinegar vs State of Florida
[…] Plus, an incentive exists for an intoxicated person to imbibe immediately after committing a criminal act to explain his condition (“I had to calm my nerves”), making circumstantial evidence all the more important. In short, a jury could reasonably conclude that the evidentiary profile of Brinegar at the time of the shooting spree was not of a clear-minded and sober 66-year-old, but of a violent and aggressive drunkard on a bender; no precise definition exists of “under the influence,” but the evidence reasonably suggests Brinegar met the statutory standard. See § 790.151(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) (It is unlawful “for any person who is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, . . . when affected to the extent that his or her normal faculties are impaired, to use a firearm in this state.”).