Faye Townsend vs Martha Mansfield, Jennifer Glass, Nolan Townsend, & Larry Joe Townsend
[…] Otherwise, issues not raised in the initial brief are considered waived or abandoned.”). We write to address Appellees’ motion for attorney’s fees for services rendered in this appeal. Attorney’s fees in probate cases are governed by the Florida Probate Code’s fees and costs provisions. § 733.106, Fla. Stat. (2012). * The probate court is a court of equity. § 733.106(1), Fla. Stat. The probate court has authority to award fees to “[a]ny attorney who has rendered services to an estate.” § 733.106(3), Fla. Stat. As a court of equity, the probate court is also expressly permitted to make discretionary allocations for fee awards. “When costs and attorney’s fees are to be paid from the estate, the court may direct from what part of the estate they shall be paid.” § 733.106(4), Fla. Stat. This discretionary allocation of costs and fees is part of the probate court’s exclusive jurisdiction over the settling of estates.