Reginald Keith Richardson vs State of Florida
[…] Appellant also argues the trial court committed reversible error by limiting Appellant’s cross-examination of the victim. The court ruled that Appellant could impeach by relying on a prior inconsistent statement only if Appellant had a written transcript of the prior statement. The standard of review is abuse of discretion. Smith v. State, 7 So. 3d 473, 500 (Fla. 2009). “Errors in limiting or restricting the scope of cross-examination are subject to harmless error analysis.” Gosciminski v. State, 132 So. 3d 678, 706 (Fla. 2013). Under section 90.608(1)(a) of the Florida Evidence Code, any party may attack the credibility of a witness by “[i]ntroducting statements of the witness which are inconsistent with the witness’s present testimony,” or by offering “[p]roof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached.” “To be inconsistent, a prior statement must either directly contradict or be materially different from the expected testimony at trial. The inconsistency must involve a material, significant fact rather than mere details.” Pearce v. State, 880 So. 2d 561, 569 (Fla. 2004).