Tyree Washington vs State of Florida
[…] Washington received 15 disciplinary reports, one of which was violent. A defense expert noted that most of the reports occurred soon after his incarceration at age 16, and all of them occurred before age 22. Mr. Washington also had a significant criminal history prior to the homicide. The homicide was committed at age 16—his other crimes were committed prior, and Mr. Washington’s childhood was replete with abuse, neglect, and trauma. These facts are relevant to “[t]he defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense,” § 921.1401(2)(c), Fla. Stat., “[t]he defendant’s background, including his or her family, home, and community environment,” id. at (2)(d), “[t]he nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history,” 4 6 with this conclusion because, with an abuse of discretion standard of review, it is not enough to disagree. In order to reverse the trial court’s judgment, it must be that no “reasonable [judge] could differ as to the propriety of” the sentence. Canakaris v.