Tallahassee Medical Center, Inc. d/b/a Capital Regional Medical Center vs Stephanie Kemp
[…] The jury was instructed to determine whose version of events had the most persuasive and convincing force, and it sided with Kemp based on the greater weight of the evidence presented. Kemp also met her burden to establish a reasonable basis for the jury to conclude that negligence occurred due to lax enforcement of the Hospital’s safety policy. Having a safety policy to prevent slip and falls is commendable, but not if it goes unheeded. Consistent with section 768.0755(1), Florida Statutes, the jury was instructed that the Hospital’s “[c]onstructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that: (a) [t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, [the Hospital] should have known of the condition; or (b) [t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.” Showing a surveillance 9 video of trash bags repeatedly being dragged on the floor precisely where Kemp fell is sufficient to establish a reasonable probability that a dangerous condition existed, particularly because the safety policy’s raison d’être is to avoid slip and falls like what