Thomas Arnold Lohstreter, M.D. vs State of Florida Department of Health
[…] See § 120.60(6). Petitioner’s second issue, challenging the agency’s choice of license action, is well taken. We do not substitute our judgment for that of the Department on the discretionary determination of the appropriate emergency action to be taken against Petitioner’s license. See § 120.68(7)(e), Fla. Stat. (2019). However, section 120.60(6)(b) requires the agency’s emergency action to be “only that action necessary to protect the public interest under the emergency procedure.” This court has previously held that in “addition to alleging an ‘immediate serious danger’” the emergency suspension order must recite detailed facts demonstrating: “(1) the complained of conduct is likely to continue; (2) the order is necessary to stop the emergency; and (3) the order is