Annotate this Case
[…] Rather, the Secretary of State was a proper defendant because of the legal effect of this amendment and the Secretary’s statutory obligation to enforce it. The Secretary of State is obligated to ensure uniformity in election laws statewide and to ensure that the County’s supervisor of elections, along with all other county supervisors of elections, includes all county constitutional officers on the ballot beginning in the November 2020, election. See § 97.012(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The Secretary of State is the chief election officer of the state, and it is his or her responsibility to: (1) Obtain and maintain uniformity in the interpretation and implementation of the election laws.”). The key operative effect of 6 the amendment is to require all counties to elect their county constitutional officers, which implicates the Secretary’s statutory obligation to ensure uniformity under section 97.012(1).