Premier Community Healthcare Group, AmTrust North America of Florida and Associated Industries Insurance Company vs Ana Rivera
[…] Schulak and Davis, he concluded Dr. Tolli’s opinions should be given greater weight “based on the claimant’s credible testimony and Dr. Tolli’s continuous treatment and examination of the claimant.” Under the statute, the accidental compensable injury must be the MCC of any resulting injuries. § 440.09(1), Fla. Stat. (2016). “Major contributing cause” is defined in the statute as “the cause which is more than 50 percent responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined for which treatment or benefits are sought.” MCC “must be demonstrated by medical evidence only.” Section 440.09(1)(b) further provides that when a work-related injury combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability of the need for treatment, benefits are due “only to the extent that the injury arising out of and in the course of employment is and remains more than 50 percent responsible for the injury as compared to all other causes combined and thereafter remains the [MCC] of the disability or need for treatment.” (emphasis added). In the instant case, however, the JCC did not make any findings concerning any preexisting condition and found instead that the workplace accident alone is the MCC of the need for the recommended cervical treatment. In several narrative reports, Dr.