Robynn N. Hughes, f/k/a Robynn N. Binney, Former Wife vs Robert Binney, Former Husband
[…] Hughes now appeals. Specifically, she argues that the court’s automatic future reinstatement of equal time-sharing was an abuse of discretion under Arthur v. Arthur, 54 So. 3d 454 (Fla. 2010). We agree. A time-sharing schedule “may not be modified without a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change in circumstances and a determination that the modification is in the best interests of the child.” § 61.13(3), Fla. Stat. (2018). Determining what course of action is in the best interests of a child requires a court to evaluate “all of the factors affecting the welfare and interests of the particular minor child and the circumstances of” the family. Id. Trial courts may not engage in a “prospective-based analysis” when modifying a time-sharing schedule that attempts to anticipate what the future best interests of a child will be. Arthur, 54 So. 3d at 458-59; Preudhomme v.