Holly Elizabeth Caudle vs State of Florida
[…] The trial court properly denied relief on this claim. See Clift v. State, 43 So. 3d 778, 779 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (“By entering a plea to the charges, Appellant waived his right to have counsel investigate or put forward a defense....”). Additionally, the claim is refuted by the record, which includes the stipulated fact that Appellant’s co-defendants stole the victim’s guns. See § 812.135(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) (“If in the course of committing the home-invasion robbery the person carries a firearm or other deadly weapon, the person commits a felony of the first degree...”); see, e.g., Ridgeway v. State, 128 So. 3d 935 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (affirming conviction for robbery with a deadly weapon because fleeing with knife was sufficient to establish that defendant was armed during robbery of the knife); State v.