Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. (2016). The MRTA accomplishes that purpose in two ways: “First, it gives to a person marketable title when public records disclose a title transaction, of record for at least thirty years, which purports to create the estate either in that person or in someone else from whom the estate has passed to that person.” ITT Rayonier, Inc. v. Wadsworth, 346 So. 2d 1004, 1008-09 (Fla. 1977). Second, subject to enumerated exceptions, “it extinguishes all interests in the estate which predate the root of title.’” Id.; see also § 712.10, Fla. Stat. (stating that the MRTA accomplishes its purpose “by allowing persons to rely on a record title as described in s. 712.02 subject only to such limitations as appear in s. 712.03”). As such, “[t]he chief purpose of the act is to extinguish stale claims and ancient defects against the title to real property, and, accordingly, limit the period of [title] search.” Cirelli v. Ent, 885 So. 2d 423, 433 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004) (quoting City of Miami v. St.