S. J. vs Malcolm Thomas et al.
[…] That statute notes that while normally student participation in a dropout prevention or academic 12 intervention program is voluntary, “[d]istrict school boards may . . . assign students to a program for disruptive students.” § 1003.53(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A student qualifies for services funded through the dropout prevention and academic intervention program if he or she “has a history of disruptive behavior in school.” § 1003.53(1)(c)3, Fla. Stat. “Disruptive behavior” in that subsection is defined as behavior that either “[i]nterferes with the student’s own learning or the educational process of others and requires attention and assistance beyond that which the traditional program can provide or results in frequent conflicts of a disruptive nature,” or that “[s]everely threatens the general welfare of students or others with whom the student comes into contact.” § 1003.53(1)(c)3b, Fla. Stat.