Annotate this Case
[…] Stated differently, a voter reviewing the summary might be able to ascertain that the County wished to impose rent control, but he or she would be misled as to how the County would effectuate it. We review de novo the trial court’s determination that the ballot summary was invalid. See City of Riviera Beach v. Riviera Beach Citizens Task Force, 87 So. 3d 18, 21 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). In so doing, we must evaluate whether the ballot language satisfies the requirements of section 101.161, Florida Statutes. See Fla. Educ. Ass’n v. Fla. Dep’t of State, 48 So. 3d 694, 700 (Fla. 2010). This statute requires that a ballot summary “shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” § 101.161(1). The ballot title “shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of.” Id. These requirements are designed to provide fair notice of a proposed law’s content, so that a voter can cast an intelligent and informed vote and not be misled as to the proposed law’s purpose. See Advisory Op. to Att’y alternative theory supports it.” Id.