JAMES ENRIQUEZ vs ASHLEY VELAZQUEZ
[…] See Applegate v. Barnett Bank of Tallahassee, 377 So. 2d 1150, 1152 (Fla. 1979) (“Without a record of the trial proceedings, the appellate court can not properly resolve the underlying factual issues so as to conclude that the trial court’s judgment is not supported by the evidence or by an alternative theory.”). As a result, our review is limited to the legal issue of whether donors who use at-home methods of artificial insemination relinquish parental rights under section 742.14. The text of section 742.14 forecloses Appellant’s argument. By its plain terms the statute applies to “any” donor, with two exceptions: 1) a “commissioning couple” or 2) a “father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.213.” It is undisputed that neither exception applies here. Appellant did not execute a preplanned adoption agreement, 20 and he does not fall within the definition of a “commissioning couple,” as that term is defined in section 742.13(2), Florida Statutes (2020).