JAMES ENRIQUEZ vs ASHLEY VELAZQUEZ
[…] It first observed, correctly, that Enriquez had not executed a preplanned adoption agreement under section 63.213, Florida Statutes; thus, he was not within that exempt group. The court then turned to whether Enriquez and Mother were a “commissioning couple” who had used “assisted reproductive technology” in the conception of the child. The court acknowledged that a “commissioning couple” was defined in section 742.13(2), Florida Statutes (2020), as the “intended mother and father of a child who will be conceived by means of assisted reproductive technology using the eggs or sperm of at least one of the intended parents.” (Emphasis supplied by the trial court).