JAMES ENRIQUEZ vs ASHLEY VELAZQUEZ
[…] SASSO, J., dissents, with opinion. We also decline our dissenting colleague’s suggestion to certify our decision to be in conflict with A.A.B. v. B.O.C., 112 So. 3d 761 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013). A.A.B., which predates the Florida Supreme Court decision in D.M.T., addressed the situation where a third person donated his sperm to two women in a committed relationship so that they could conceive a child, which are not the facts in the present case. 5 18 Case No. 5D21-1542 LT Case No. 2018-DR-14017 SASSO, J., dissenting. The disposition of this case turns on the interpretation of section 742.14, which provides: The donor of any egg, sperm, or preembryo, other than the commissioning couple or a father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.213, shall relinquish all maternal or paternal rights and obligations with respect to the donation or the resulting children. § 742.14, Fla. Stat. (2020). Under the majority’s interpretation though, the statute reads a bit differently. The majority’s interpretation transforms section 742.14 to read as follows, with additional language in bold: The donor who provides as a part of assisted reproductive technology any egg, sperm, or preembryo, other than the commissioning couple or a father who has executed a preplanned adoption agreement under s. 63.213, shall relinquish all maternal or paternal rights and obligations with respect to the donation or the resulting children. The majority believes this conclusion is required by D.M.T. v. T.M.H., 129 So. 3d 320 (Fla. 2013). I disagree. D.M.T. does not require the result reached by the majority nor does a proper interpretation of section 742.14 permit it.