DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES vs M.C., MOTHER OF M.C., G.C., F.C., AND C.C., CHILDREN
[…] Nevertheless, the court denied the shelter petition apparently on the grounds that DCF had not made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal. This appeal follows. On appeal, DCF argues, inter alia, that the trial court erred when it determined that DCF had not demonstrated reasonable efforts. We agree. One of the many statutorily required factual findings for an order granting a shelter petition is that “the department has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the 3 home.” § 39.402(8)(h)5., Fla. Stat. (2020). Importantly, however, the statute provides that DCF is “deemed to have made reasonable efforts” if, among other things, “[t]he first contact of the department with the family occurs during an emergency.” Id. According to the plain language of section 39.402(8)(h)5., once the trial court determined that DCF first became involved due to an emergency, the requirement that DCF use reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the Children was established.