DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES vs LISA MANNERS
[…] In interpreting statutes, Florida courts “follow the ‘supremacy-of-text principle’—namely, the principle that ‘[t]he words of a governing text are of paramount concern, and what they convey, in their context, is what the text means.’” Ham v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC, 308 So. 3d 942, 946 (Fla. 2020) (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 56 (2012)). In the context of Chapter 39, entitled “Proceedings Relating to Children,” section 39.01(4), Florida Statutes (2020), defines an “adjudicatory hearing” as “a hearing for the court to determine whether or not the facts support the allegations stated in the petition in dependency cases or in termination of parental rights cases.” Id. (emphasis added). Notably, this definition does not include Chapter 39 injunction proceedings.