JEROME ROBINSON vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2010). This is the crime for which Robinson was originally sentenced. The Florida Legislature subsequently amended the statute, and at the time Robinson admitted to violating his probation, the minimum trafficking weight of oxycodone was increased to 7 grams or more. § 893.135(1)(c)3., Fla. Stat. Robinson argued that because the statute changed while he was on probation, his original offense should now be treated as third-degree felony possession. Section 775.022, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: 2 (3) Except as expressly provided in an act of the Legislature or as provided in subsections (4) and (5), the reenactment or amendment of a criminal statute operates prospectively and does not affect or abate any of the following: (a) The prior operation of the statute or a prosecution or enforcement thereunder. (b) A violation of the statute based on any act or omission occurring before the effective date of the act. (c) A prior penalty, prior forfeiture, or prior punishment incurred or imposed under the statute. (4) If a penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for a violation of a criminal statute is reduced by a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, must be imposed according to the statute as amended. § 775.022, Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added). At the time Robinson was originally sentenced for trafficking oxycodone, his offense was a first-degree felony.