YOSRY M. ABOUZAID vs NEHLA E. HELMY
[…] Thus, Former Wife, who filed no brief and made no appearance in the instant appeal, will necessarily have to appear for an evidentiary hearing before the trial court to defend against appellate attorney’s fees being assessed in favor of her ex-husband against her. Under the circumstances of this case and appeal, I believe Former Husband’s motion should be denied. Section 61.16(1), the cited authority in Former Husband’s motion and our order, reads, in pertinent part: The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals. In those cases in which an action is brought for enforcement and the court finds that the noncompliant party is without justification in the refusal to follow a court order, the court may not award attorney’s fees, suit money, and costs to the noncompliant party. . . . In determining whether to make attorney’s fees and costs awards at the appellate level, the court shall primarily consider the relative financial resources of the parties, unless an appellate party’s cause is deemed to be frivolous. 10 Preliminarily, I recognize