YOVANY BATIZ vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] His contention that he was prejudiced by the State’s allegations in the information rings hollow. 4 While the State’s answer brief analyzes the issue as one of venue, we believe the issue is one of jurisdiction, as it involved the trial court’s authority to hear the case. 2 The statute establishes maritime criminal jurisdiction in Florida courts to hear charges based on acts or omissions on board ships outside the state in delimited circumstances. Id. § 910.006(1)(e). The circumstances provided are: (a) There is a suspect on board the ship who is a citizen or resident of this state or a state which consents to the jurisdiction of this state. (b) The master of the ship or an official of the flag state commits a suspect on board the ship to the custody of a law enforcement officer acting under the authority of this state. (c) The state in whose territory the act or omission occurred requests the exercise of jurisdiction by this state. (d) The act or omission occurs during a voyage on which over half of the revenue passengers on board the ship originally embarked and plan to finally disembark in this state, without regard to intermediate stopovers. (e) The victim is a Florida law enforcement officer on board the ship in connection with his or her official duties. (f) The act or omission is one of violence, detention, or depredation generally recognized as criminal, and the victim is a resident of this state. (g) The act or omission causes or constitutes an attempt or conspiracy to cause a substantial effect in this state that is an element of the offense charged. (h) The act or omission is one with respect to which all states may exercise criminal jurisdiction under international law or treaty. Id. § 910.006(3)(a)–(h).