YOVANY BATIZ vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On appeal, Batiz maintains that the information did not invoke the maritime criminal jurisdiction of the trial court because the State failed to allege, pursuant to section 910.006, a maritime occurrence in the charging document. 4 He also maintains that the State’s evidence was insufficient to prove that the trial court had jurisdiction pursuant to that statute. In enacting section 910.006, the Florida Legislature found that “Florida is a major center for international travel and trade by sea” and “has an interest in ensuring the protection of persons traveling to or from Florida by sea.” § 910.006(1)(a)–(b), Fla. Stat. 2 Neither party disputes this fact. 3 Although a court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time, see Wardell v.