YOVANY BATIZ vs STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Shipping Ass’n v. Aubry, 918 F.2d 1409, 1422 (9th Cir. 1990)). It also ruled that section 910.006 was a reasonable application of the effects doctrine. Id. at 1036–37. The supreme court did not express a broad, undefined basis for the exercise of jurisdiction over maritime criminal occurrences pursuant to the effects doctrine. The statute is clear that maritime criminal jurisdiction exists in the delimited circumstances of section 910.006(3)(a) (h). Accordingly, we reject the State’s argument that the trial court had jurisdiction to hear Batiz’s case pursuant to the effects doctrine. Next, section 910.006(3)(b) provides jurisdiction if “[t]he master of the ship or an official of the flag state commits a suspect on board the ship to the custody of a law enforcement officer acting under the authority of this state.” The State presented no evidence related to the identities of officials of the ship’s flag state or the master of the ship, much less whether any of those officials committed Batiz to the custody of a Florida law enforcement officer. We recognize that following the alleged incident, state law enforcement officers boarded the ship, conducted an investigation, and ultimately took Batiz into custody. However, while this might constitute circumstantial evidence of jurisdiction pursuant to section 910.006(3)(b), without more, such evidence was insufficient to prove jurisdiction beyond a reasonable doubt. 7 Third, section 910.006(3)(d) provides jurisdiction if “[t]he act or omission occurs during a voyage on which over half of the revenue passengers on board the ship originally embarked and plan to finally disembark in this state, without regard to intermediate stopovers.” The State’s evidence related to this subsection consisted of testimony from the victim’s father that the cruise originated and terminated at Port Canaveral and that he saw hundreds of people at the cruise ship terminal. It presented no testimony or evidence related to the ship’s revenue passengers. While we might be correct in speculating that over half of the revenue passengers embarked and disembarked at Port Canaveral, speculation is all it is. We find that the State’s evidence was insufficient to prove jurisdiction pursuant to section 910.006(3)(d) beyond a reasonable doubt. Finally, section 910.006(3)(f) provides jurisdiction if “[t]he act or omission is one of violence, detention, or depredation generally recognized as criminal, and the victim is a resident of this state.” The State presented testimony that Batiz violently committed the alleged crime; the allegations included that Batiz cornered the victim in a shower and inserted an object into the victim’s anus.