Sand Lake Hills v. Busch
[…] Stat. (2015) (emphasis added). Thus, section 712.08 prohibits false filings by any “person.” It is irrelevant that Appellant was not a homeowners’ association as defined in section 720.301 or a homeowners’ association entitled to enforce use restrictions. As a corporation, Appellant is a “person” under the statute. See § 1.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The word ‘person’ includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”). Second, and contrary to Appellant’s argument, section 712.08 does not require the filer to intentionally or knowingly file the false or fictitious claim.