Sand Lake Hills v. Busch
[…] Thus, section 712.08 prohibits false filings by any “person.” It is irrelevant that Appellant was not a homeowners’ association as defined in section 720.301 or a homeowners’ association entitled to enforce use restrictions. As a corporation, Appellant is a “person” under the statute. See § 1.01(3), Fla. Stat. (2015) (“The word ‘person’ includes individuals, children, firms, associations, joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corporations, and all other groups or combinations.”). Second, and contrary to Appellant’s argument, section 712.08 does not require the filer to intentionally or knowingly file the false or fictitious claim. Rather, the statute’s plain language provides: “[I]f the court shall find that any person has filed a false or fictitious claim, the court may award to the prevailing party all costs incurred by her or him in such action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .” § 712.08, Fla. Stat. (2015). 6 The statute does not define “false” or “fictitious.” Thus, we turn to a dictionary to ascertain the plain and ordinary meaning of these terms. See L.B. v.