Sand Lake Hills v. Busch
[…] It does not require deliberate untruthfulness. Melissa Scaletta, Marketable Record Title Act & Uniform Title Standards, in Fla. Real Prop. Title Examination & Ins. § 2:13 (Fla. Bar 7th ed., 2012) (“Anyone who files a false claim is liable to the owner for costs, attorneys’ fees, and damages sustained by the owner. F.S. 712.08.”). If the Legislature intended the trial court to find that the person intentionally filed a false or fictitious claim, it could have easily required such a finding, as the North Carolina legislature did in its similarly worded statute. Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-6 (2015) (“No person shall use the privilege of registering notices hereunder for the purpose of asserting false or fictitious claims to real property; and in any action relating thereto if the court shall find that any person has intentionally registered a false or fictitious claim, the court may award to the prevailing party all costs incurred by him in such action, including 7 a reasonable attorney’s fee . . . .”) (emphasis added).