Spa Creek v. S.W. Cole, Inc.
[…] (2014). Thus, the cancellation of the articles of organization in Florida (before 2014) and the filing of a statement of termination (after 2014) simply do not carry the same consequences that the filing of the certificate of cancellation does in Delaware. See § 605.0709(7), Fla. Stat. (2014); §§ 608.446-.447, Fla. Stat. (2012); Selepro, Inc. v. Church, 17 So. 3d 1267, 1268-70 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). Under section 605.0709(2)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2014), a dissolved limited liability company may "[p]rosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative." Section 605.0707(4), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[u]pon the filing of the articles of dissolution, the limited liability company shall cease conducting its business and shall continue solely for the purpose of winding up its affairs in accordance with s[ection] 605.0709, except for the purpose of lawsuits, other proceedings, and appropriate action as provided in this chapter." Section 605.0717(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), states that the dissolution of a limited liability company does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name. . . ." While section 605.0904(1), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[a]