Spa Creek v. S.W. Cole, Inc.
[…] The new limited liability act, adopted in 2014, provides for the filing of a statement of termination after the limited liability company has finished winding up its affairs, but the act does not prohibit the dissolved entity from continuing to prosecute or defend court proceedings after that point. § 605.0709(7), Fla. 7 Stat. (2014). Thus, the cancellation of the articles of organization in Florida (before 2014) and the filing of a statement of termination (after 2014) simply do not carry the same consequences that the filing of the certificate of cancellation does in Delaware. See § 605.0709(7), Fla. Stat. (2014); §§ 608.446-.447, Fla. Stat. (2012); Selepro, Inc. v. Church, 17 So. 3d 1267, 1268-70 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009). Under section 605.0709(2)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2014), a dissolved limited liability company may "[p]rosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative." Section 605.0707(4), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[u]pon the filing of the articles of dissolution, the limited liability company shall cease conducting its business and shall continue solely for the purpose of winding up its affairs in accordance with s[ection] 605.0709, except for the