Spa Creek v. S.W. Cole, Inc.
[…] Section 605.0717(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), states that the dissolution of a limited liability company does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name. . . ." While section 605.0904(1), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state or its successors may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state," the statutes that require a certificate of authority to maintain court actions in Florida only apply when the foreign corporation is actively transacting business.