Spa Creek v. S.W. Cole, Inc.
[…] Under section 605.0709(2)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2014), a dissolved limited liability company may "[p]rosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative." Section 605.0707(4), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[u]pon the filing of the articles of dissolution, the limited liability company shall cease conducting its business and shall continue solely for the purpose of winding up its affairs in accordance with s[ection] 605.0709, except for the purpose of lawsuits, other proceedings, and appropriate action as provided in this chapter." Section 605.0717(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014), states that the dissolution of a limited liability company does not "[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its name. . . ." While section 605.0904(1), Florida Statutes (2014), states that "[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state or its successors may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state,"