Rene v. Sykes-Kennedy
[…] Although Sykes-Kennedy was authorized by the trial court to amend the 2006 revocable trust to appoint herself as trustee, she was prohibited from amending the trust in any other manner. Furthermore, the trial court made an express finding that there was no evidence of wrongdoing by Rene. 2 Rene argues that the guardianship court did not have the authority to enter an order approving an amendment to White’s revocable trust because section 736.0201(l), Florida Statutes (2013) states that “judicial proceedings concerning trusts shall be commenced by filing a complaint and shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.” We reject Rene’s argument because Florida’s Trust Code provides elsewhere that, in accordance with section 744.441, a guardian of the property of the settlor may exercise a settlor’s power to amend a trust. See § 736.0602(6), Fla. Stat.