State v. Mendy R. Henderson
[…] State v. Henderson, 108 So. 3d 1137, 1141 (Fla. 5th DCA 2013). At resentencing, Henderson again argued for a downward departure, this time based upon section 921.0026(j), Florida Statutes. That section provides for a downward departure when “[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.” § 921.0026(j), Fla. Stat. (2013). Henderson argued that her offense was isolated because it was her first felony DUI. The trial court agreed, finding that Henderson was remorseful, that the offense was unsophisticated, and that it was an isolated incident.