Cagle v. St. Johns Co. School
[…] Ms. Cagle entered into service at R.B. Hunt Elementary as agreed upon. In the fall of 2003, the vice-principal of R.B. Hunt assessed Ms. Cagle s skills in the classroom, giving Ms. Cagle overall good marks, with several suggestions for improvement. However, in March 2004, Principal Barbara Stevens conducted an unannounced observation of Ms. Cagle's classroom, or classroom "snap shot," which was not favorable to her. 1 In relevant part, section 295.07(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), provides: (1) The state and political subdivisions in the state shall give preference in appointment and retention in positions of employment to: .... (b) The spouse of any person who has a total disability, permanent in nature, resulting from a serviceconnected disability and who, because of this disability, cannot qualify for employment . . . . 2 In response to the unflattering evaluation, Ms. Cagle provided Principal Stevens with a 146-page packet of documents. The packet included a copy of the transcript from the 2002 hearing at which Ms. Cagle testified regarding her veterans preference.